The following translation of the German original is for the convenience of foreign visitors of this website. Only the original text in the German version of this website is legally binding.

1. Data Protection at a Glance

General Information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on our Website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have a right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

2. General Notes and Obligatory Information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the Responsible Office

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

Tax & Audit Berlin PartG mbB
Bartels · Hampel-Dorrmann · Walter
Auditing company – Tax consulting company

Wichmannstrasse 7
10787 Berlin
Phone: +49 (30) 88 00 134 – 0
Fax: +49 (30) 88 00 134 – 90

Data Protection Officer:
datenschutz_at_tax-audit-berlin.de

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses or similar).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 DSGVO).

If data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this privacy policy. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data concerned unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims (objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO).

If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will subsequently no longer be used for the purpose of direct marketing (objection pursuant to Article 21 (2) DSGVO).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the data subject has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the state data protection commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in performance of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Objection to advertising mails

The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the transmission of advertising and information material not expressly requested is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. Data Collection on our Website

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact Form

If you send us inquiries via contact form, your data from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you entered in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

4. Plugins and Tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Tax & Audit Berlin PartG mbB

Bartels · Hampel-Dorrmann · Walter
Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft
Steuerberatungsgesellschaft

Wichmannstraße 7, 10787 Berlin
Telefon +49 (30) 88 00 134 – 0
Telefax +49 (30) 88 00 134 – 90
post_at_tax-audit-berlin.de